Free Consultation 651-256-9480
[…] Several states have laws that prohibit such creation if done so without permission. New York Civil Rights Law §50 and §51 detail protection against the unauthorized creation of a performer's digital replica, i.e., the reproduction of a performer's voice, face, or body. Creating a digital replica is particularly poignant to the capabilities of AI.

For instance, New York Civil Rights Law §51 provides, among other things, injunctive relief for violating a privacy right. It states the following:

Any person whose name, portrait, picture, or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided may maintain an equitable action in the supreme court of this state against the person, firm or corporation so using his name, portrait, picture or voice, to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use and if the defendant shall have knowingly used such person's name, portrait, picture or voice in such manner as is forbidden or declared to be unlawful by section fifty of this article…

California represents another large state and large sales market that protects against the unauthorized creation of a performer's digital replica. California Civil Code §3344 provides, among other things, the following: